Which Louisiana Towns Rely Heavily on Fine Revenue? A 15-Town Comparison

By

Fine-related revenue accounts for more than half of reported governmental-fund revenue in 13 of the 15 Louisiana communities compared here. Eros, Fenton, and Baskin each report a share above 80%. These are findings from selected public financial reports, not an exhaustive ranking of every Louisiana municipality or a count of traffic citations.

The qualification matters: municipal accounts often group fines, forfeitures, court costs, or tickets together. Those categories do not isolate traffic cases. We retain their actual labels and fiscal periods rather than describing every dollar as speeding-ticket money.

Have a Louisiana speeding ticket? Send it to our team for review. We assess the charge and court requirements, explain the result we can seek and handle the legal work covered by your representation. You receive a clear fee and an explanation of any personal obligation that remains.

Non-moving amendment or dismissal—or your attorney’s fee back. If we accept your speeding-ticket case and obtain neither result, we refund your full attorney’s fee. Court fines and costs are separate. Read our fee-refund promise and what representation covers.

Ticket guidance for communities in this comparison

The financial-report links in the table remain the evidence for the revenue figures. These separate pages help drivers find local resources for an individual citation: Fenton · Baskin · Tullos · Forest Hill · Epps · Port Vincent · Turkey Creek · Henderson · Woodworth · Reeves.

A revenue share does not establish a defense, a fine amount or improper enforcement. Use the court, charge and deadline on the actual citation.

The comparison: reported fine-related revenue

The table divides the identified fine-related revenue line by the financial statement’s total revenue across governmental funds. It excludes business-type utility operations and amounts presented separately as other financing sources, such as transfers or borrowing. Each community’s name links directly to the relevant report and PDF page.

Fine-related revenue shares in 15 selected towns: Eros 85.1%, Fenton 84.9%, and Baskin 81.0% are the three largest reported shares in this comparison.
Selected communities, with varying fiscal years and fine categories. Shares use governmental-fund revenue; they exclude utility operations and are not traffic-only measures. Eros is an accountant review; Fenton has a disclaimer opinion. The table below links to each primary report. Open the full-size chart.

Download the source table (CSV) · Download the chart (PNG)

Community / year endingFine-related revenueGovernmental-fund revenueCalculated share
Eros
Dec 31, 2025
$294,647$346,38985.1%
Fenton
Jun 30, 2024
$1,186,767$1,397,42784.9%
Baskin
Jun 30, 2025
$540,216$667,18081.0%
Clayton
Jun 30, 2025
$348,366$437,04079.7%
Robeline
Jun 30, 2025
$400,754$550,72872.8%
Tullos
Jun 30, 2025
$435,744$616,49770.7%
Forest Hill
Jun 30, 2025
$660,738$954,48369.2%
Epps
Dec 31, 2025
$265,849$384,67869.1%
Creola
Jun 30, 2025
$629,472$982,28864.1%
Port Vincent
Jun 30, 2026
$443,520$714,27962.1%
Georgetown
Jun 30, 2025
$695,086$1,216,10557.2%
Turkey Creek
Jun 30, 2026
$283,881$500,78456.7%
Henderson
Jun 30, 2025
$2,117,485$3,990,26553.1%
Woodworth
May 31, 2025
$1,425,631$3,656,15639.0%
Reeves
Jun 30, 2025
$433,369$1,251,96634.6%
15 selected municipalities, sorted by the calculated share shown. These are different fiscal periods and broad fine-related categories, not statewide traffic-only rankings. Fenton: disclaimer on the relevant accounts. Eros: accountant’s review rather than an audit. On smaller screens, swipe the table to see all columns.

What changed in the October 2026 reports?

The fiscal 2026 reports released on October 14 update two rows. Port Vincent reports $443,520 in fines and court fees against $714,279 in governmental-fund revenue, or 62.1%. Turkey Creek reports $283,881 in fines and forfeits against $500,784 across its governmental funds, or 56.7%. Both reports carry unmodified financial-statement opinions. The table, chart and source download use these new figures.

Port Vincent’s reported fine-related revenue increased from fiscal 2025 while its share of total revenue fell. Turkey Creek’s reported fine-related amount and share both fell. These changes describe financial statements; they do not measure changes in ticket counts. The comparison still mixes fiscal periods, so it is not a same-year statewide ranking.

The three largest shares in this comparison

Eros reports $294,647 in fines and forfeitures against $346,389 in General Fund revenue for calendar 2025: 85.1%. Its report is an accountant’s review, which provides a different level of assurance from an audit. The financial figure does not reveal how many tickets produced it.

Fenton reports $1,186,767 in fines and forfeitures against $1,397,427 across governmental funds for the year ending June 30, 2024: 84.9%. Its General Fund-only denominator is $1,397,111, also producing 84.9% after rounding. The auditor disclaimed an opinion on the General Fund and governmental activities because sufficient evidence was unavailable. That limitation accompanies the figures; they are not independently certified as accurate.

Baskin reports $540,216 in its combined fines, forfeitures, and court-cost category against $667,180 in reported governmental-fund revenue for the year ending June 30, 2025: 81.0%. Its statement presents $16,802 in interest earnings separately under other financing sources. Our denominator follows the statement’s total-revenue line; changing that treatment would change the percentage.

The choice of fund can change the story

A General Fund often finances everyday municipal operations, while separate governmental funds may hold taxes or grants restricted to other uses. Looking only at one fund answers a different question from looking across all governmental funds. Neither is the same as including a water or sewer enterprise.

CommunityGeneral Fund shareAll governmental-fund share
Reeves79.5%34.6%
Henderson78.0%53.1%
Turkey Creek77.2%56.7%
Woodworth51.4%39.0%
Same fine-related numerator, different revenue scope. Percentages use actual statement amounts and exclude separately presented financing sources. On smaller screens, swipe the table to see all columns.

Reeves illustrates the difference sharply. Its General Fund reports $433,369 in fines and $545,281 in total revenue, yielding 79.5%. A separate town-hall grant fund reports $706,685. Including that fund raises governmental-fund revenue to $1,251,966 and reduces the calculated share to 34.6%. The fine amount did not change; the denominator did.

Henderson’s reported $2,117,485 in fines and forfeitures yields a 78.0% General Fund share and a 53.1% share across its governmental funds. Woodworth’s $1,425,631 yields 51.4% in the General Fund and 39.0% across governmental funds. A comparison that mixes those scopes without explaining them can produce a misleading ordering.

A town’s reliance on fine revenue and its year-over-year change are different measures. Our eleven-community comparison of 2024–2025 fine-revenue changes examines increases and decreases within each community’s reported category, with fiscal periods and accounting limits identified.

What a high share establishes

A high share shows that the identified fine-related line represents a large part of the revenue scope measured for that period. It can support questions about how a municipality would finance services if collections fell, how its court and enforcement functions are structured, and whether its reporting clearly separates revenue sources.

It does not, by itself, establish an officer quota, an improper stop, a traffic-only collection total, or the number of motorists cited. Revenue can also reflect the timing of payments and accounting treatment. A finding about the municipal finances is not a ruling on an individual citation.

How to reproduce the figures

  • Open the linked report and use the stated fiscal year, not the date the report was released.
  • Locate the actual governmental-fund revenue statement and its fine-related line. Do not substitute an original or amended budget.
  • Use the same fund scope for numerator and denominator; keep business-type operations and separately presented financing sources distinct.
  • Calculate fine-related revenue ÷ total revenue × 100, then round to one decimal.
  • Read the accountant’s report and any qualification or disclaimer before describing the amount as verified.

Our selection highlights 15 communities with substantial reported fine-related revenue and available statements that could be inspected directly. It is not a random sample. The table should not be used to claim that these are the 15 highest shares statewide, or that the 13-of-15 result describes all Louisiana municipalities. The underlying labels range from fines alone to fines plus court costs; that difference limits precise comparisons.

A practical distinction for drivers

If you received a citation, use the charge, court, and response date written on the ticket. A town’s revenue percentage does not determine the amount you owe or whether the allegation is valid. Our Fenton update examines its audit in more detail. To discuss an individual Louisiana ticket, send our team the citation before its deadline.

Report listings checked October 24, 2026. The Port Vincent and Turkey Creek figures were updated from fiscal 2026 reports released October 14, 2026. The other figures remain from the reports checked October 2, 2026: fiscal 2025 except Fenton’s fiscal 2024. This is an analysis of reported financial statements, with their stated assurance limits; it is not a traffic-only or exhaustive statewide dataset.

Related guides